top of page
IMG_3450.JPEG
FOANSX.png
Image by Wendy Aros-Routman

FOANSX Information Packet
 

Final Rosters, Groups, Check-in info, Training Schedule and Full Tournament Schedule

FOANSX is almost here and in our 10th year we have learned that information is key & communication is paramount. Reminder, Greg will also be holding a Q&A Info session Wednesday Nov. 30th at 8:30pm ET for anyone who needs some extra last second explanations.

FOANSX Zoom Link

Greg Gurenlian is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.

Topic: FOANSX Q&A w/ Coach Beast

Join Zoom Meeting

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/86516892665?pwd=S240QlhtdjdaUEp5Snl3V05rRlBzUT09

Meeting ID: 865 1689 2665
Passcode: 2532

Friday December 2nd Optional Showcase Eve Draw Day

- Check in begins at 6:15pm

- Draw Day is 7 - 8:30 

- Warm Up

- Technical work

- Live reps

- Tournament mode

Saturday December 3rd FOANSX

- Check in begins at 7:15am

- Speaker Will Corrigan (Harvard) at 8am (for players and parents)

- Combine 8:30am - 10:30am

- Group Play Tournament 11am - 3pm

- Elimination Round 3pm

- Champions Round immediately follows Elimination Round

Winners of Each Class receive

- Cascade trophy helmet

- $200 gift card from East Coast Dyes

Overall National Champion receives

- $1,000 Cash prize

There are 8 total fields created for this event. When you enter the fieldhouse and look
at the field, the breakdown starts from the field closest to the entrance on your left. That
is field 1 and then the fields are numbered clockwise around the fieldhouse. Players
need their full uniform, gloves, elbow pads and helmet for the day. There will be a full
viewing area in the endzone as well as seatbacks surrounding the outside of the playing
surface. Once checked in the players are expected to ZIP UP their bags and place
them in the furthest endzone from the entrance. There will be knitted beanies, hoodies,
t-shirts & caps for sale as well. No Lacrosse equipment is sold at this event. Be 100%
sure to bring at least 2 LEGAL sticks with you. If your head breaks, we will not have any to give you.

Combine Training fields for each class:

Field 4 - 2026

Field 5 - 2025 Groups A-E

Field 3 - 2027

Field 6 - 2025 Groups F-J

Field 2 - 2028

Field 7 - 2024 Groups A-D

Field 1 - 2023

Field 8 - 2024 Groups E-H

Combine Training Outline:

The goal of the combine is to allow the athletes to show off their arsenal of skills while also getting hands on advice from the FOA and NCAA staff. The combine will be an intense flow of partner work, drills, offensive, counter and ground ball work with and against opponents within your class.


As always, we hold ourselves and our players/parents to a high sportsmanship standard. No trash talk, no negative comments from the players or the parents, no arguing with the referees will be tolerated at all. Every rep of every moment of the tournament is going to be filmed and shared with collegiate coaches. (You will have free access to these faceoffs in a drop box folder that will be shared 2 weeks after the event). If a player or parent acts up it will be on film and certainly won’t help recruiting in the future. We subscribe to the fact that this FaceOff Position is a fraternity and even though we compete as hard as we can, we respect any player or parent who is a part of our brotherhood. A handshake before and after every competition regardless of the outcome is expected.

 

Below is a roster breakdown by randomized groups, a full training schedule as well as a field-by-field tournament schedule. At the bottom of this email is a full head-to-head tournament schedule. We have sent several emails over the past week asking for any spelling or class corrections from families. This will be the final roster and schedule.

FOANSX Roster

Group Breakdown

2023

Group A

Group B

Colby Baldwin

Owen Tacheny

Tyler Spano

Jake Spallina

AJ Riley

Anthony Giardina

Niko Madden

Hugh Carlin

Dan Sheppard

Zachary Hepworth

SK Moore

Trevor Flynn

Will Shlamme

Justin Webber

Jack Oldman

Andrew Greenspan

2024

Group A

Charlie Pugh

Cole Barnes

Nicholas Cottage

Landon Parker

Carson Cheek

Alex Van Stelle

Ryan Backus

Group B

Gus Belsher

Colton McKee

Harry Attell

Josh Smith

Ty Parsons

Mason Wagman

Quinn Jones

Group C

Keegan Buffa

Kiran Singh- Andrews

Luca Bowling

Devin  Goelz

Jackson Massaroni

Luke Forde

Zach Ward

Group D

Bastian Chorazykiewic

Zachary O'Connell

Lane Critchell

Ben McCarthy

Zachary Arbuckle

Kyle Sanders

Jay Welkis

Group E

Mason Shackleford

Flynn Wilson

Connor Staheli

Gavin Piersol

Neel Shenoy

Elliot Halpern

Jax Lou

Group F

Daine Kostes

Dylan Lefton

Joshua Caramango 

Killian Misitis

Ethan Buckner

Cisco Celotto

Cole Mogensen

Group G

Luke Marascio

Cooper Tilden

Jonah Sandberg

Logan Randall

Canton Lanham

Max Radar

Lucas Strand

Group H

Matthew Hogan

Shawn Martin

Cole Gibstein

Ryan Grove

Landon Silverstein

Jay Anastasi

Thinley Edwards

2025

Group A

Payton Kirby

Blake Skifstad

Griffin Meyer

Max Garro

Jack Powers

Andrew Scully

Rex Hockman

Luke Fuqua

Group B

Denver Medick

Brice Crosby

Dylan Furrshman

Will Stagliano

Cooper Revis

Michael Calvo

Carter Fears

Jamie Kraft

Group C

Dalton Chockley

Jacob Roubic

Aidan Diaz-matos

Nicholas Pocalyko

Harper Connally

Peyton Bannak

Will Cochran

Nicholas Pacitti

Group D

Vance Flick

Leonardo Barbagallo

James Irwin

Bradley Hill

Carter Sherwood

Conner Derogatis

Maximo Zavala

Tyler Peterson

Group E

Sean Coogan

Michael Tauscher

Jayson Halpin

Henry Werzinger

Harlan Glassman

Colin Kelly

Parker Peters

Group F

Seth Aliveto

Ryan Chung

Alex Swinnie IV

Isaiah Chavez

Brady Thomas

Gavin Ferrington

Jagger Lowe

Group G

Anthony Dara

Christopher Corrao

Philip Minardo

Tober Steelhammer

Asher Pressnall

Tommy McMahon

Ryan Lazzara

Group H

Brayden Ragland

Vincent Gaylord

Luke Cascadden

Ardem Sarajian

Michael Ramirez

Nicholas Guzy

Cannon Ridinger

Group I

Hunter Hodges

Robby Spane

Alex Barbagallo

Tanner Compton

Logan Gibbs

Liam Lews

Bryce Ferguson

Group J

Kaden Fenno

Sean Hassis

Julian Ramos

Alex DeBender

Dylan Mackie

Quinn Ball

Finn Hudson

2026

Group C

Billy Barrett

Matt Litterello

Dylan Porges

Justin Scalzo

Andrew Smallwood

Maximus Slattery

Aedan York

Group D

Bowen Crosby

Charlie Spraker

Sean Brennan

Peter O'Leary

Christian Trocynski

Aaron Pressman

Owen Mong

Group E

Owen Mureebe

Ethan Goldberg

William Lugo

Luke Gouse

Zander Brasher

Cole Garrett

Delvani Valdivia

Group F

Henry Bertelsen

Max Stewart

Brady Shaw 

Becker Lippert

Alex Gregoloff

Evan Errigo

Tyson Blalock

Group B

Quinn McGraw

Miles Burdeen

Paul LoNigro

Alexander Dimnaku

Luke Tavolacci

Edward Rudloff

Thomas Agents

Henry Longo

Group A

Joseph Kim

William Chapman

John Ryan Faria

Harrison Broach

Delvani Valdivia

Brandon Skylar

Kieran Ollendike

Quinn Duling

2027

Group A

Jack McBrady

Davis Beauchamp

Jaxson Burke

Jack Kiernan

James Hedley

Finlay Bare

Group B

TJ McDermott

Aedan Bishai

Athen Cano

Truitt Forse

Colton Heinlen

Bryce Moore

Group C

Henry Syme

Tommy Leland

Nate Yi

Carson Jakuc

William Gehrmann

Teddy Peacock

Group D

Stone Eich

John Little

Jesse DeNegri

Eli Stephan

Kane Quenault

2028

Group A

Larson Morgan

Logan Miguelez

Jack Lawrence

Garrett Bunagan

Brady Sabo

Colton Raio

Nick Mangelli

Carr Warner

Group B

Colton Korpan

Holden Carlson

Brennen Callan

Hunter Hughes

Avery Zipkin

Nicholas Pallone

Maxwell Jacobs

Zuva Chakabva

FOASNX Field Schedule - Group Play: 11am - 3pm

(Players arrive at your field prepared 30 min prior to start time)

Field 4

Field 3

Field 2

Field 1

Field 5

Field 6

Field 7

Field 8

Entrance

FOASNX Field Schedule - Elimination Round: 3-4pm

(Best of 5 single elimination)

Field 4

2023

2028

2027

Field 5

2024

Field 3

2025

Field 6

2026

Field 2

Will Host Champions Round Following Elimination Round

Field 7

Field 1

Will Host Champions Round Following Elimination Round

Field 8

Entrance

2023 Elimination Bracket Order

unnamed (2).png

2025 Elimination Bracket Order

unnamed (4).png

2027 Elimination Bracket Order

unnamed (6).png

2024 Elimination Bracket Order

unnamed (3).png

2026 Elimination Bracket Order

unnamed (5).png

2028 Elimination Bracket Order

unnamed (7).png

Group Play Schedules

2023 Group A - 11am Field 4

Round Matchup

Anthony Giardina

Aj Riley

Colby Baldwin

Jake Spallina

Anthony Giardina

Niko Madden

Aj Riley

Colby Baldwin

Tyler Spano

Anthony Giardina

Colby Baldwin

Jake Spallina

Anthony Giardina

Hugh Carlin

Owen Tacheny

Niko Madden

Anthony Giardina

Jake Spallina

Tyler Spano

Hugh Carlin

Anthony Giardina

Owen Techeny

Niko Madden

Aj Riley

Anthony Giardina

Tyler Spano

Hugh Carlin

Owen Tacheny

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

3

3

3

3

4

4

4

4

5

5

5

5

6

6

6

6

7

7

7

7

- Niko Madden

- Owen Tacheny

- Hugh Carlin

- Tyler Spano

- Owen Tacheny

- Hugh Carlin

- Tyler Spano

- Jake Spallina

- Hugh Carlin

- Aj Riley

- Niko Madden

- Owen Tacheny

- Tyler Spano

- Jake Spallina

- Colby Baldwin

- Aj Riley

- Colby Baldwin

- Aj Riley

- Niko Madden

- Owen Tacheny

- Hugh Carlin

- Tyler Spano

- Jake Spallina

- Colby Baldwin

- Jake Spallina

- Colby Baldwin

- Aj Riley

- Niko Madden

2024 Group A - 1pm Field 8

Round Matchup

- Carson Cheek

- Nicholas Cottage

- Cole Barnes

- Ryan Backus

- Cole Barnes

- Ryan Backus

- Landon Parker

- (bye)

- (bye)

- Alex Van Stelle

- Carson Cheek

- Nicholas Cottage

- Nicholas Cottage

- Cole Barnes

- Ryan Backus

- Landon Parker

- Landon Parker

- (bye) 

- Alex Van Stelle

- Carson Cheek

- Ryan Backus

- Landon Parker

- (bye) 

- Alex Van Stelle

- Alex Van Stelle

- Carson Cheek

- Nicholas Cottage

- Cole Barnes

Charlie Pugh

Alex Van Stelle

(bye)

Landon Parker

Charlie Pugh

Nicholas Cottage

Carson Cheek

Alex Van Stelle

Charlie Pugh

Landon Parker

Ryan Backus

Cole Barnes

Charlie Pugh

Carson Cheek

Alex Van Stelle

(bye)

Charlie Pugh

Ryan Backus

Cole Barnes

Nicholas Cottage

Charlie Pugh

Cole Barnes

Nicholas Cottage

Carson Cheek

Charlie Pugh

(bye) 

Landon Parker

Ryan Backus

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

3

3

3

3

4

4

4

4

5

5

5

5

6

6

6

6

7

7

7

7

2024 Group C - 1pm Field 1

Round Matchup

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

3

3

3

3

4

4

4

4

5

5

5

5

6

6

6

6

7

7

7

7

Devin Goelz

Luca Bowling

Keegan Buffa

(bye)

Devin Goelz

Jackson Massaroni

Luke Forde

Kiran Singh- Andrews

Devin Goelz

Luke Forde

Kiran Singh- Andrews

Zach Ward

Devin Goelz

Keegan Buffa

(bye)

Jackson Massaroni

Devin Goelz

Zach Ward

Luca Bowling

Keegan Buffa

Devin Goelz

(bye)

Jackson Massaroni

Luke Forde

Devin Goelz

Kiran Singh- Andrews

Zach Ward

Luca Bowling

- Zach Ward

- Kiran Singh- Andrews

- Luke Forde

- Jackson Massaroni

- (bye)

- Keegan Buffa

- Luca Bowling

- Zach Ward

- Jackson Massaroni

- (bye)

- Keegan Buffa

- Luca Bowling

- Luca Bowling

- Zach Ward

- Kiran Singh- Andrews

- Luke Forde

- Kiran Singh- Andrews

- Luke Forde

- Jackson Massaroni

- (bye)

- Keegan Buffa

- Luca Bowling

- Zach Ward

- Kiran Singh- Andrews

- Luke Forde

- Jackson Massaroni

- (bye)

- Keegan Buffa

2024 Group E - 2pm Field 2

Round Matchup

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

3

3

3

3

4

4

4

4

5

5

5

5

6

6

6

6

7

7

7

7

- Mason Shackelford

- Neel Shenoy

- Elliot Halpern

- (bye)

- Connor Staheli

- Jax Lou

- Flynn Wilson

- Mason Shackelford

- Neel Shenoy

- Elliot Halpern

- (bye)

- Connor Staheli

- Flynn Wilson

- Mason Shackelford

- Neel Shenoy

- Elliot Halpern

- Jax Lou

- Flynn Wilson

- Mason Shackelford

- Neel Shenoy

- Flynn Wilson

- (bye)

- Connor Staheli

- Jax Lou

- Elliot Halpern

- (bye)

- Connor Staheli

- Jax Lou

Gavin Piersol

Flynn Wilson

Jax Lou

Connor Staheli

Gavin Piersol

(bye)

Elliot Halpern

Neel Shenoy

Gavin Piersol

Mason Shackelford

Flynn Wilson

Jax Lou

Gavin Piersol

Jax Lou

Connor Staheli

(bye)

Gavin Piersol

Connor Staheli

(bye)

Elliot Halpern

Mason Shakelford

Gavin Piersol

Elliot Halpern

Neel Shenoy

Gavin Piersol

Neel Shenoy

Mason Shackelford

Flynn Wilson

2024 Group G - 2pm Field 3

Round Matchup

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

3

3

3

3

4

4

4

4

5

5

5

5

6

6

6

6

7

7

7

7

- (bye)

- Canton Lanham

- Logan Randall

- Luke Marascio

- Lucas Strand

- Jonah Sandberg

- Max Radar

- (bye)

- Logan Randall

- Luke Marascio

- Lucas Strand

- Jonah Sandberg

- Max Radar

- (bye)

- Canton Lanham

- Logan Randall

- Canton Lanham

- Logan Randall

- Luke Marascio

- Lucas Strand

- Jonah Sandberg

- Max Radar

- (bye)

- Canton Lanham

- Luke Marascio

- Lucas Strand

- Jonah Sandberg

- Max Radar

Cooper Tilden

Max Radar

Jonah Sandberg

Lucas Strand

Cooper Tilden

Luke Marascio

Logan Randall

Canton Lanham

Cooper Tilden

Canton Lanham

(bye)

Max Radar

Cooper Tilden

Jonah Sandberg

Lucas Strand

Luke Marascio

Cooper Tilden

(bye)

Max Radar

Jonah Sandberg

Cooper Tilden

Lucas Strand

Luke Marascio

Logan Randall

Cooper Tilden

Logan Randall

Canton Lanham

(bye)

2025 Group A - 12pm Field 3

Round Matchup

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

3

3

3

3

4

4

4

4

5

5

5

5

6

6

6

6

7

7

7

7

Griffin Meyer

Payton Kirby

Luke Fuqua

Blake Skifstad

Griffin Meyer

Rex Hockman

Payton Kirby

Luke Fuqua

Griffin Meyer

Blake Skifstad

Max Garro

Andrew Scully

Griffin Meyer

Luke Fuqua

Blake Skifstad

Max Garro

Griffin Meyer

Jack Powers

Rex Hockman

Payton Kirby

Griffin Meyer

Andrew Scully

Jack Powers

Rex Hockman

Griffin Meyer

Max Garro

Andrew Scully

Jack Powers

- Rex Hockman

- Jack Powers

- Andrew Scully

- Max Garro

- Jack Powers

- Andrew Scully

- Max Garro

- Blake Skifstad

- Luke Fuqua

- Payton Kirby

- Rex Hockman

- Jack Powers

- Payton Kirby

- Rex Hockman

- Jack Powers

- Andrew Scully

- Andrew Scully

- Max Garro

- Blake Skifstad

- Luke Fuqua

- Max Garro

- Blake Skifstad

- Luke Fuqua

- Payton Kirby

- Blake Skifstad

- Luke Fuqua

- Payton Kirby

- Rex Hockman

2025 Group C - 12pm Field 4

Round Matchup

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

3

3

3

3

4

4

4

4

5

5

5

5

6

6

6

6

7

7

7

7

- Harper Connally

-Nicholas Pacitti

- Peyton Bannak

- Dalton Chockley

- Peyton Bannak

- Dalton Chockley

- Nicholas Pocalyko

- Aidan Diaz-matos

- Dalton Chockley

- Nicholas Pocalyko

- Aidan Diaz-matos

- Will Cochran

- Will Cochran

- Harper Connally

- Nicholas Pacitti

- Peyton Bannak

- Aidan Diaz-matos

Will Cochran

Harper Connally

- Nicholas Pacitti

Nicholas Pacitti

- Peyton Bannak

- Dalton Chockley

- Nicholas Pocalyko

- Nicholas Pocalyko

- Aidan Diaz-matos

- Will Cochran

Harper Connally

Jacob Roubic

Will Cochran

Aidan Diaz-matos

Nicholas Pocalyko

Jacob Roubic

Nicholas Pacitti

Harper Connally

Will Cochran

Jacob Roubic

Peyton Bannak

Nicholas Pacitti

Harper Connally

Jacob Roubic

Aidan Diaz-matos

Nicholas Pocalyko

Dalton Chockley

Jacob Roubic

Nicholas Pocalyko

Dalton Chockley

Peyton Bannak

Jacob Roubic

Harper Connally

Will Cochran

Aidan Diaz-matos

Jacob Roubic

Dalton Chockley

Peyton Bannak

Nicholas Pacitti

2025 Group E - 1pm Field 5

Round Matchup

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

3

3

3

3

4

4

4

4

5

5

5

5

6

6

6

6

7

7

7

7

- Colin Kelly
- Michael Tauscher

- Nicholas Pocalyko

- Jayson Halpin

- Nicholas Pocalyko

- Jayson Halpin

- Sean Coogan

- Parker Peters

- Sean Coogan

- Parker Peters

- Henry Werzinger

- Colin Kelly

- Parker Peters

- Henry Werzinger

- Colin Kelly

- Michael Tauscher

- Parker Peters

- Henry Werzinger

- Jayson Halpin

- Sean Coogan

- Henry Werzinger

- Colin Kelly

- Michael Tauscher

- Nicholas Pocalyko

- Michael Tauscher

- Nicholas Pocalyko

- Jayson Halpin

- Sean Coogan

Harlan Glassman

Henry Werzinger

Parker Peters

Sean Coogan

Harlan Glassman

Michael Tauscher

Colin Kelly

Henry Werzinger

Harlan Glassman

Jayson Halpin

Nicholas Pocalyko

Michael Tauscher

Harlan Glassman

Sean Coogan

Jayson Halpin

Nicholas Pocalyko

Michael Tauscher

Colin Kelly

Harlan Glassman

Nicholas Pocalyko

Harlan Glassman

Parker Peters

Sean Coogan

Jayson Halpin

Harlan Glassman

Colin Kelly

Henry Werzinger

Parker Peters

2025 Group G - 1pm Field 6

Round Matchup

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

3

3

3

3

4

4

4

4

5

5

5

5

6

6

6

6

7

7

7

7

- (bye)

- Christopher Carrao

- Ryan Lazzara

- Anthony Dara

- Ryan Lazzara

- Anthony Dara

- Tober Steelhammer

- Phillip Minardo

- Anthony Dara

- Tober Steelhammer

- Phillip Minardo

- Tommy McMahon

- Christopher Carrao

- Ryan Lazzara

- Anthony Dara

- Tober Steelhammer

- Tommy McMahon

- (bye)

- Christopher Carrao

- Ryan Lazzara

- Phillip Minardo

- Tommy McMahon

- (bye)

- Christopher Carrao

- Tober Steelhammer

- Phillip Minardo

- Tommy McMahon

- (bye)

Asher Pressnall

Tommy McMahon

Phillip Minardo

Tober Steelhammer

Asher Pressnall

Christopher Carrao

(bye)

Tommy McMahon

Asher Pressnall

Ryan Lazzara

Christopher Carrao

(bye)

Asher Pressnall
(bye)

Tommy McMahon

Phillip Minardo

Asher Pressnall

Phillip Minardo

Tober Steelhammer

Anthony Dara

Asher Pressnall

Tober Steelhammer

Anthony Dara

Ryan Lazzara

Asher Pressnall

Anthony Dara

Ryan Lazzara

Christopher Carrao

2025 Group I - 1pm Field 7

Round Matchup

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

3

3

3

3

4

4

4

4

5

5

5

5

6

6

6

6

7

7

7

7

Robby Spane

Liam Lews

(bye)

Bryce Ferguson

Robby Spane

Alex Barbagallo

Tanner Compton

Logan Gibbs

Robby Spane

Hunter Hodges

Liam Lews

(bye)

Robby Spane

Bryce Ferguson

Alex Barbagallo

Tanner Compton

Robby Spane

(bye)

Bryce Ferguson

Alex Barbagallo

Robby Spane

Tanner Compton

Logan Gibbs

Hunter Hodges

Robby Spane

Logan Gibbs

Hunter Hodges

Liam Lews

- Hunter Hodges

- Logan Gibbs

- Tanner Compton

- Alex Barbagallo

- Bryce Ferguson

- (bye)

- Liam Lews

- Hunter Hodges

- Logan Gibbs

- Tanner Compton

- Alex Barbagallo

- Bryce Ferguson

(bye)

- Liam Lews

- Hunter Hodges

- Logan Gibbs

- Liam Lews

- Hunter Hodges

- Logan Gibbs

- Tanner Compton

- Alex Barbagallo

- Bryce Ferguson

- (bye)

- Liam Lews

- Tanner Compton

- Alex Barbagallo

- Bryce Ferguson

- (bye)

2026 Group A - 11am Field 8

Round Matchup

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

3

3

3

3

4

4

4

4

5

5

5

5

6

6

6

6

7

7

7

7

Quinn Duling

William Chapman

Joseph Kim

John Ryan Faria

Quinn Duling

Delvani Valdivia

Harrison Broach

Kieran Ollendike

Quinn Duling

John Ryan Faria

Delvani Valdivia

Harrison Broach

Quinn Duling

Joseph Kim